<BackWu Tang Center for Martial Arts

held its sixth annual

HALL OF FAME OPEN 2002 INTERNATIONAL CHINESE MARTIAL ARTS TOURNAMENT OF CANTON

in honor of the late Grandmaster Liu Yun-Chiao October 5, 2002

at the

Canton Memorial Civic Center

HERE ARE THE RESULTS OF THE ADVANCED DIVISIONS:

Baji Division
Pigua Division
Internal Divisions
Taiji Divisions
Push Hands
Xing - I
Bagua Zhang
Internal Weapons
Bagua Weapons
External Divisions
Open Hand Divisions
Weapons Divisions
Short Weapons
Long Weapons
Senior Division
Executive Division
Northern Praying Mantis Division
2 Person Divisions
Chi Sao
Light Contact Continuous Sparring

BAJI QUAN DIVISION
men's
1st - Andy Lianto
2nd - Paolo Castaneda and Kevin Walle
3rd - James Gu

women's
1st - Melissa Berry

senior
1st - Mark Rich

executive
1st - Rich Makruski

PIGUA ZHANG DIVISION
1st - Andy Lianto
2nd - Kevin Walle
3rd - James Gu

INTERNAL DIVISIONS

TAIJI QUAN

Liu's Yang 32
1st - Andrew Hahn

Liu's Chen 32
1st - Andrew Hahn
2nd - Andy Kuntz

Yang (over 40)
1st - Steven Arbitman

Yang (under 40)
1st - Larry Vincent

Chen (over 40)
1st - Nancy Gardner
2nd - Gary Harris

Chen (under 40)
1st - Kevin Walle and Paolo Castaneda

Other Taiji
1st - Terry Moore
2nd - Terry Greenwood

Yang 24 movement
MEN
1st - Terry Greenwood
2nd - David Schultz

WOMEN
1st - Terry Moore

Yang 42 movement
MEN
1st - Terry Greenwood

WOMEN
1st - Terry Moore

PUSH HANDS

Lightweight
1st - Chris Dulle
2nd - Edward Phillipe
3rd - Chris Dent

Heavyweight
1st - Brady Ptrick
2nd - Daniel Hester
3rd - Timmy Huang

XING - I
1st - Garry Harris

BAGUA ZHANG
1st - David Schultz
2nd - Andy Kuntz
3rd - Carol Schrecengost

INTERNAL WEAPONS
women
1st - Terry Moore and Nancy Gardner
2nd - Julie-Ann Fultz and Jennifer Sofranko

men
1st - Kevin Walle
2nd - Garry Harris and Terry Greenwood
3rd - Paolo Castaneda
4th - Andy Kuntz

BAGUA WEAPONS
1st - Andy Kuntz
2nd - Jennifer Sofranko

EXTERNAL DIVISIONS

ADULT OPEN HAND FORMS

Northern Men
1st - Andrew Smith
2nd - Logan Edwards
3rd - Paolo Castaneda
4th - Danny Hall

Southern Men
1st - Duncan Duffin
2nd - Edward Pratt
3rd - Jolon Spachtholz
4th - Mike Slaton

Wushu Men
1st - Christopher Kite
2nd - D. J. Farrand
3rd - Shawn Quinn
4th - Joshua Colson

Northern Women
1st - Heather Carleton

Southern Women
1st - Eden Brown

ADULT WEAPONS FORMS
SHORT WEAPON

Northern Men
1st - Andrew Smith
2nd - Logan Edwards
3rd - Paolo Castaneda
4th - Joseph Bennett

Southern Men
1st - David Balchan

Wushu Men
1st - D. J. Farrand
2nd - Christopher Kite
3rd - Joshua Colson

Northern Women
1st - Heather Carleton
2nd - Melissa Berry

Southern Women
1st - Eden Brown

ADULT WEAPONS FORMS
LONG WEAPON

Northern Men
1st - Andrew Smith
2nd - Logan Edwards
3rd - Rob Peterson
4th - Kevin Smith

Southern Men
1st - Duncan Duffin
2nd - Edward Pratt

Wushu Men
1st - D. J. Farrand
2nd - Shawn Quinn

Northern Women
1st - Heather Carleton

Southern Women
1st - Eden Brown

SENIOR DIVISION
OPEN HAND
1st - Mark Rich
2nd - Gary Harris
3rd - Mohan Nair

WEAPONS
1st - Mark Rich

EXECUTIVE DIVISION
OPEN HAND
1st - Richard Truman

NORTHERN PRAYING MANTIS
men's
1st - Andy Lianto
2nd - James Gu
3rd - Rob Peterson
4th - Paolo Castaneda

women's
1st - Alicia Whitewolf
2nd - Melissa Berry

2 PERSON FORMS
Weapons
1st - Duncan Duffin / Brandon Golden
2nd - Nancy Gardner / Janet Davis
3rd - Rita Bowling / Jennifer Sofranko

CHI SAO
Wing Chun Push Hands
1st - Prahant Malhotra
2nd - Russ Stalnaker
3rd - Shannon Kost
4th - Nicholas Skinner

LIGHT CONTACT
Continuous Sparring
MEN
lightweight
1st - Andrew Smith
2nd - Lee Nam
3rd - Mike Slaton
4th - Jason Spacholy

heavyweight
1st - Edward Pratt
2nd - Patrick Brady
3rd - Timothy Browser
4th - Chris Walker

WOMEN
1st - Eden Brown
2nd - Aisha Malik

<Back